Geranium Oil is obtained from the multi-branched shrub Pelargonium graveolens (L.) Geraniaceae that is considered native to South Africa. This particular shrub grows best in a warm and dry climate and can reach two to three feet in height. It is now found commonly across many continents, and our material has Egyptian origin.
With aromatic grey and green leaves, the Geranium flowers have a fresh, light and sweet rose scent and can vary from a pale pink to almost white, flowering ready for the first cut and distillation in June. Geranium Oil offers fresh, rose, floral and green notes, a perfect formulation component for various industries, including the cosmetics, pharmaceutical and fragrance market.
Today, many view Egypt as the world’s most important Geranium Oil producer, producing around 150 tons of oil each year.
Properties, benefits & uses of Geranium Oil:
Geranium Oil is a widely used ingredient most commonly seen in perfumes, moisturising creams, household items and lotion formulas.
Geranium Oil is one of the most popular essential oils due to the various suggested therapeutic and healing properties, making it a relaxing and calming ingredient commonly used in aromatherapy. Historically known to help fight infection, neurodegenerative disease and allergies, Geranium Oil could help lift depression, treat anxiety and reduce stress whilst enhancing the mood and balancing the mind.
INCI: Pelargonium graveolens Flower Oil
How we make our Geranium Oil:
Geranium Oil is produced by steam distillation of the aerial part with the harvest commencing in June. The harvested ingredients are often left to wilt for 1-2 days before distillation. Geranium Oil is 100% pure and natural, a quality of which ProTec Botanica is very proud of bringing to the market.
Oil grades available:
Certified organic and conventional • floviva Geranium Oil