020 3761 3002
Categories
News

Focus On: Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil is obtained from the Rosehip shrub Rosa Canina (S), an arching deciduous plant with delicate, rigged green leaves and solitary or clustered pale pink to white coloured flowers. Originating in Chile, the plant can typically reach up to 4 metres tall and 2.5 metres wide, with ingredients produced from the plant’s seeds. The plant thrives in a sunny or partially shaded environment with moist but well-drained soil. In Chile, the harvest season begins typically in March and continues into April.

Rosehip Seed Oil can vary in appearance from light yellow or orange to a deep red depending on whether the oil is refined or cold-pressed. Cold pressed Rosehip Seed Oil contains a peculiar pecan-like aroma, whereas the refined version has practically no aroma. Depending on the extraction method, the oil yield can vary from 3% to 6%.

Properties, benefits & uses of Rosehip Oil:

Containing high concentrations of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, and K, Rosehip Seed Oil is known for its exceptional regenerative and healing properties. It is also rich in vitamin C which helps brighten the skin, decreases the appearance of hyperpigmentation and fights free radicals which in turn will help with the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Including linoleic acid, as well as various other essential fatty acids, Rosehip Seed Oil is the go-to for hydrating the skin. It also locks in moisture and is easily absorbed by the skin.

Rich in vitamin E and anthocyanin—two ingredients that can calm and soothe irritation— Rosehip Seed Oil can be hugely beneficial for those with rosacea, eczema, and other inflammatory skin issues. For acne-prone skin, Rosehip Seed Oil can be helpful because it has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, and it has low comedogenicity.

INCI: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil

How we make our Rosehip Seed Oil:

Rosehip Seed Oil is obtained by cold mechanical pressing of the fruit before filtration and packing. A refining process is used to produce a refined oil. Rosehip Seed Oil is 100% pure and natural, a quality of which ProTec Botanica is very proud of bringing to the market.

Oil grades available:
Certified organic and conventional

• floviva Rosehip Seed Oil Cold Pressed
• floviva Rosehip Seed Oil Refined

Click below for a PDF version of this product

If you would like to start a conversation with us, have any questions regarding our product portfolio or would like to request pricing and a sample, please don’t hesitate to get in touch. We look forward to hearing from you.

Categories
News

Focus On: Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is obtained from the plant Calophyllum inophyllum, a large, low-branching, slow-growing evergreen tree that can grow up to 20 metres tall. The tree is prevalent along the Mekong River Delta in Vietnam, and the islands of Madagascar and Vanuatu. The tree thrives alongside tropical shores, where brackish water is present. It takes approximately 1 – 2 months after germination before the seedling can be moved into full sunlight, where the plant can begin its lifecycle journey. The tree will typically produce fruit after 4 – 5 years of growth, flowering all year round thereafter.

Tamanu Oil ranges in colour from pale yellow to a very dark green with a powerful, aromatic, nutty and pecan-like aroma.

The nuts of the tree are collected and harvested between the months of October and February and left to naturally dry in full sun. Each fruit yields approximately 8 – 10% of oil.

Properties, benefits & uses of Tamanu Oil:

Tamanu seeds produce a rich green emollient oil (often referred to as “Green Gold”) composed of essential fatty acids (Omega-6 and Omega-9) and unique bioactive resins such as calophyllolides, inophyllums, calanolides, and tamanolides, attributing therapeutic properties to the oil. Tamanu Oil is found to have antioxidant properties, sun protection factors, antimicrobial activity against bacterial and fungal infections.

In hair care, Tamanu Oil’s nourishing and conditioning qualities are known to encourage stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, address hair loss, hydrate the strands, bring out hair’s natural sheen, and help with easier manageability. Furthermore, it works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp. Tamanu Oil can be included in many different formulations as an active ingredient for skin regeneration, after sun protection, soothing and irritation, anti-wrinkle / stretch marks.

How we make our Tamanu Oil

The fruits are gathered by groups of collectors formed from members of the local community, Tamanu Oil is obtained by cold mechanical extraction of the seeds. Tamanu Oil is 100% pure and natural, a quality of which ProTec Botanica is very proud of bringing to the market.

Categories
News

Essential Oils: For A Better Night’s Sleep

During these unprecedented times, it is more important than ever to continue taking care of ourselves by ensuring we all get a good night’s sleep. 

It is estimated that around 30% of the population have complained about sleep disruption by experiencing one or more symptoms of insomnia. These symptoms include difficulty falling asleep, staying asleep, waking too early, and in some cases, poor sleep quality.

Furthermore, studies have also indicated that sleep disorders and disturbances can lead to long-term health-related complications such as anxiety, increased heart rate and cardiovascular diseases. 

It’s no secret that essential oils and aromatherapy have various health benefits for the mind and body, but it can also be a cost-effective and natural solution to getting a good night’s sleep every night.

Here are our recommended essential oils to help you get the perfect night’s sleep:

  • Lavender Oil 

Lavender Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is one of the most popular essential oils used within aromatherapy due to its linalool and linalyl acetate content. Commonly used to help reduce anxiety and enhance mood, Lavender Oil also has various healing properties alongside its floral, green and spicy notes to help treat insomnia and depression.

  • Peppermint Oil

Peppermint Oil (Mentha piperita) is a popular essential oil used within aromatherapy to help improve an individual’s sleep, not only because of its excellent and refreshing fragrance, but it also can slow down heart and respiratory rate, reduce blood pressure, and ease fatigue and anxiety. 

  • Chamomile Roman Oil  

Chamomile Oil (Anthemis nobilis) has many favourable properties that help improve the body’s overall well-being. Chamomile Oil has been used to treat sleep-related issues for centuries due to its various healing properties and warm, herbaceous aroma. Studies have indicated that Chamomile Oil effectively relieves anxiety, calms nerves, and helps relieve aches and pains to ensure a perfect night’s sleep. 

  • Lemongrass Oil 

Lemongrass Oil (Cymbopogon citratus / flexuosus) is a highly beneficial essential oil with many benefits to the body. Known to help reduce stress and anxiety, Lemongrass Oil can relieve headaches and migraines through its pain-relieving properties and relaxing, fresh, citrus fragrance. 

  • Geranium Oil  

Geranium Oil (Pelargonium graveolens) has various healing properties, making it a relaxing and calming ingredient commonly used in aromatherapy. Its sweet, soothing floral aroma can help reduce stress and treat anxiety whilst also enhancing the mood and balancing the mind.

  • Valerian Oil 

Valerian (Valeriana officinalis) is a herb native to Asia that has been used in traditional medicine for over 2,000 years. Valerian Oil is extracted from the Valerian root, which contains numerous beneficial properties such as gamma-aminobutyric acid, which has been proven to help promote sleep and reduce anxiety by regulating the nerve signals to the brain and nervous system. 

Others include Ylang Oil, Frankincense Oil, Cedarwood Oil and Neroli Oil.

To view our full range of essential oils, please visit the essential oils page on our website.